The institutional website of the Centre for Energy Investment and Innovation, a global energy hub headquartered in Abuja.Centre for Energy Investment and Innovation

How to verify this site
Official CEII pages use centreforenergy.org

Pages and email from the Centre come from centreforenergy.org and its subdomains. Treat requests for payment or personal data from any other address with caution.

Data comes with its source

Every figure on this site names its publisher, licence and the time it was retrieved. Third-party information is labelled as such and is never presented as CEII research.

Site directory

Global energy hub

Every country’s energy, in one place.

217 economies, from access and generation mix to emissions, power plants and today’s sunshine. Choose a measure, then select any country.

World map of Electricity access, latest available year by country
of the world’s people have electricity
91.9%
of the world’s people have electricity (2024)
cook with clean fuels and technologies
75%
cook with clean fuels and technologies (2024)
of global electricity is renewable
27.8%
of global electricity is renewable (2021)
of CO₂ emitted, excluding land use
39.6 Gt
of CO₂ emitted, excluding land use (2024)

By region

How the world makes electricity

Generation mix for the world and each World Bank region.

  • Oil
  • Coal
  • Gas
  • Hydro
  • Nuclear
  • Solar, wind & other

World2025

Sub-Saharan Africa2024

Middle East & North Africa2025

East Asia & Pacific2025

South Asia2024

Europe & Central Asia2025

Latin America & Caribbean2025

North America2025

View data table
EconomyOilCoalGasHydroNuclearSolar, wind & otherYear
World1.2%15.1%28.7%15.2%15.2%12.4%2025
Sub-Saharan Africa5.0%42.9%14.0%29.9%1.6%4.3%2024
Middle East & North Africa0.6%9.3%74.8%3.3%3.3%2.9%2025
East Asia & Pacific1.5%31.4%26.0%6.8%14.5%12.0%2025
South Asia1.3%69.1%5.7%8.2%2.6%8.5%2024
Europe & Central Asia1.1%10.7%17.6%16.4%18.6%17.2%2025
Latin America & Caribbean2.8%4.5%26.5%37.0%2.5%15.1%2025
North America0.7%15.4%37.1%11.6%16.9%13.2%2025

Share of electricity production by source, latest year available. Shares may not sum to exactly 100% because of rounding and minor sources.

Access

Who has power

Access to electricity by region, % of population.

Access to electricity by region, % of population
  • World
  • North America
  • Latin America & Caribbean
  • Europe & Central Asia
  • South Asia
  • East Asia & Pacific
  • Middle East & North Africa
  • Sub-Saharan Africa
View data table
Access to electricity by region, % of population
YearWorldNorth AmericaLatin America & CaribbeanEurope & Central AsiaSouth AsiaEast Asia & PacificMiddle East & North AfricaSub-Saharan Africa
2024 91.9%100.0%98.0%100.0%99.8%98.6%96.8%55.1%
2023 91.6%100.0%98.4%100.0%99.4%98.4%96.4%53.3%
2022 91.3%100.0%98.6%100.0%99.1%98.2%95.9%51.5%
2021 91.3%100.0%98.3%100.0%99.4%98.2%96.4%50.7%
2020 90.4%100.0%98.1%100.0%96.4%97.8%96.3%48.5%
2019 90.1%100.0%98.0%100.0%95.5%97.9%96.0%47.2%
2018 89.8%100.0%97.8%100.0%94.8%97.7%95.0%46.4%
2017 88.9%100.0%97.7%100.0%91.4%97.7%96.0%43.8%
2016 88.1%100.0%97.5%99.8%88.3%97.0%95.2%43.8%
2015 86.9%100.0%97.3%99.2%86.5%97.0%93.4%39.2%
2014 86.2%100.0%97.1%99.9%82.8%96.6%94.0%38.4%
2013 85.7%100.0%96.9%99.8%80.8%96.5%93.1%38.0%
2012 84.9%100.0%96.6%99.8%78.4%96.2%91.9%36.8%
2011 84.5%100.0%96.2%99.7%77.3%96.0%90.8%35.9%
2010 83.5%100.0%95.9%99.7%74.1%95.5%90.6%33.3%
2009 82.9%100.0%95.4%99.5%73.0%95.0%88.7%32.6%
2008 82.7%100.0%95.2%99.4%71.8%95.2%88.1%32.4%
2007 82.0%100.0%94.5%99.4%69.3%94.7%87.2%32.5%
2006 81.4%100.0%94.3%99.3%65.9%94.6%87.7%31.2%
2005 80.7%100.0%93.5%99.3%65.9%93.6%86.0%29.4%
2004 80.0%100.0%93.2%99.2%61.5%94.0%85.0%29.4%
2003 80.0%100.0%92.7%99.2%62.3%93.2%84.6%29.6%
2002 79.1%100.0%92.7%99.2%59.4%93.0%83.6%27.3%
2001 78.7%100.0%92.3%99.2%58.3%92.5%83.3%26.2%
2000 78.2%100.0%91.7%99.1%56.8%92.1%82.6%25.7%

Directory

All 217 economies

Sub-Saharan Africa 48

Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan 23

Europe & Central Asia 58

East Asia & Pacific 37

South Asia 6

Latin America & Caribbean 42

North America 3

Percentages show access to electricity, latest year. Sources: World Bank WDI (CC BY 4.0), WRI Global Power Plant Database (CC BY 4.0), Natural Earth.

Check your inbox

We’ve sent a confirmation link. Click it to start receiving the CEII Energy Brief.