Site directory

The Centre

Who we are, who leads us and how we are governed.

Countries

Energy profiles for every country and region in the world.

Programmes

Advisory practice, initiatives and the frameworks behind them.

Transition

Global and national transition frameworks, explained.

Terminal

The CEII Energy Terminal and the market, power and solar intelligence behind it.

Newsroom

Energy reporting from the CEII Desk, with the Centre’s insights, events and publications.

Data

Documented datasets with sources, units and revision dates.

Czechia

Czechia is a high-income economy in Europe & Central Asia, with its capital at Prague. 100.0% of its people had electricity in 2024.

  • Europe & Central Asia
  • High income
  • Capital: Prague
  • Currency: CZK
World map of Electricity access, latest available year by country
Electricity access
100.0%
2024, world 91.9%
Renewable electricity
14.0%
2021, world 27.8%
CO₂ per person
7.13 t
2024, world 4.69 t
Consumption per person
6,042 kWh
2025, world 3,708 kWh
Clean cooking
99.0%
2024, world 75.4%
GDP per person
35,917
2025, world 14,406

Electricity generation mix

  • Oil
  • Coal
  • Gas
  • Hydro
  • Nuclear
  • Solar, wind & other

Czechia2025

Europe & Central Asia2024

World2024

View data table
EconomyOilCoalGasHydroNuclearSolar, wind & otherYear
Czechia0.1%34.9%5.0%3.5%42.0%9.8%2025
Europe & Central Asia1.1%14.2%24.8%18.3%20.1%17.2%2024
World2.3%34.5%21.9%14.6%9.8%12.4%2024

Share of electricity production by source, latest year available. Shares may not sum to exactly 100% because of rounding and minor sources.

Access to electricity

% of population, compared with Europe & Central Asia and the world.

Access to electricity, Czechia
  • Czechia
  • World
  • Europe & Central Asia
View data table
Access to electricity, Czechia
YearCzechiaWorldEurope & Central Asia
2024 100.0%91.9%100.0%
2023 100.0%91.6%100.0%
2022 100.0%91.3%100.0%
2021 100.0%91.3%100.0%
2020 100.0%90.4%100.0%
2019 100.0%90.1%100.0%
2018 100.0%89.8%100.0%
2017 100.0%88.9%100.0%
2016 100.0%88.1%99.8%
2015 100.0%86.9%99.2%
2014 100.0%86.2%99.9%
2013 100.0%85.7%99.8%
2012 100.0%84.9%99.8%
2011 100.0%84.5%99.7%
2010 100.0%83.5%99.7%
2009 100.0%82.9%99.5%
2008 100.0%82.7%99.4%
2007 100.0%82.0%99.4%
2006 100.0%81.4%99.3%
2005 100.0%80.7%99.3%
2004 100.0%80.0%99.2%
2003 100.0%80.0%99.2%
2002 100.0%79.1%99.2%
2001 100.0%78.7%99.2%
2000 100.0%78.2%99.1%
1999 100.0%74.5%99.9%
1998 100.0%73.2%100.0%
1997 100.0%–100.0%
1996 100.0%–100.0%
1995 100.0%–100.0%

Energy production and use

Latest reported energy production and consumption for Czechia, with world rank
MeasureLatestYearWorld rank
Crude oil production 1 thousand b/d 2025 86 of 99
Oil consumption 220 thousand b/d 2025 56 of 216
Gas production 0.2 bcm 2024 74 of 97
Gas consumption 6.7 bcm 2024 55 of 126
Coal production 25.0 million tonnes 2024 17 of 67
Electricity generation 73.7 TWh 2024 47 of 211
Renewable generation 13.6 TWh 2024 59 of 206
Primary energy consumption 1.46 quad Btu 2024 48 of 215

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, International Energy Statistics.

Power generation, 2025

Czechia generated 75.5 TWh of electricity in 2025, 59% of it from low-carbon sources, at 401 grams of CO₂ per kWh.

  1. Nuclear42%
  2. Coal35%
  3. Bioenergy8.0%
  4. Solar5.8%
  5. Gas5.4%
  6. Hydro2.3%
  7. Wind0.8%
  8. Other fossil0.2%

Source: Ember, yearly electricity data (CC BY 4.0).

Czechia in world rankings

Petrol and diesel prices in Czechia · Electricity prices in Czechia today

Emissions

CO₂ per person, tonnes, excluding land use.

CO₂ emissions per capita, Czechia
  • Czechia
  • World
  • Europe & Central Asia
View data table
CO₂ emissions per capita, Czechia
YearCzechiaWorldEurope & Central Asia
2024 7.13 t4.69 t6.62 t
2023 7.88 t4.68 t6.63 t
2022 9.15 t4.67 t6.85 t
2021 9.47 t4.68 t7.09 t
2020 8.87 t4.47 t6.62 t
2019 9.72 t4.70 t7.04 t
2018 10.29 t4.73 t7.25 t
2017 10.42 t4.67 t7.27 t
2016 10.39 t4.65 t7.20 t
2015 10.27 t4.70 t7.23 t
2014 10.19 t4.78 t7.27 t
2013 10.42 t4.81 t7.61 t
2012 10.85 t4.77 t7.82 t
2011 11.25 t4.76 t7.92 t
2010 11.55 t4.67 t7.92 t
2009 11.46 t4.45 t7.62 t
2008 12.15 t4.56 t8.28 t
2007 12.85 t4.59 t8.41 t
2006 12.77 t4.48 t8.43 t
2005 12.64 t4.39 t8.31 t
2004 12.90 t4.28 t8.35 t
2003 12.82 t4.15 t8.36 t
2002 12.49 t4.02 t8.10 t
2001 12.94 t4.01 t8.12 t
2000 12.90 t4.01 t8.08 t
1999 11.64 t3.95 t8.00 t
1998 12.43 t3.98 t8.05 t
1997 13.01 t4.02 t8.05 t
1996 13.32 t4.01 t8.34 t
1995 12.94 t3.99 t8.36 t

Currency

21.76 CZK

per US dollar, mid-market reference. 1 CZK = ₦61.17

Sunshine in Prague

2.5 kWh/m² today

  1. We2.5 kWh per square metre
  2. Th2.5 kWh per square metre
  3. Fr2.6 kWh per square metre
  4. Sa0.3 kWh per square metre
  5. Su1.1 kWh per square metre
  6. Mo2.0 kWh per square metre
  7. Tu1.9 kWh per square metre

Open-Meteo forecast, modelled irradiation.

Power plants

Installed capacity by fuel

462 plants, 16,872 MW recorded in WRI’s Global Power Plant Database.

  • Coal8,363 MW
  • Nuclear4,173 MW
  • Hydro1,827 MW
  • Gas1,320 MW
  • Solar1,189 MW

Snapshot as of the database’s 2021 release; newer plants are not included. Nameplate capacity, not available generation.

Largest plants

PlantFuelMWSince
TemelínNuclear2,1332002
DukonavyNuclear2,040–
Pocerady power stationCoal1,0001973
Melnik power stationCoal9601973
PočeradyGas8402014
Chvaletice power stationCoal8201978
Detmarovice power stationCoal8001976
Tusimice power stationCoal8001974
PrunerovCoal7502016
Dlouhé Stráně IHydro6501996
Ledvice power stationCoal6401969
DalešiceHydro480–

All indicators

Czechia in numbers

Data catalogue

Energy access

IndicatorCzechiaYearEurope & Central AsiaWorld
Access to electricity % of population 100.0% 2024 100.0% 91.9%
Access to electricity, rural % of rural population 100.0% 2024 100.0% 84.9%
Access to electricity, urban % of urban population 100.0% 2024 100.0% 97.8%
Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking % of population 99.0% 2024 98.3% 75.4%

Power supply and mix

IndicatorCzechiaYearEurope & Central AsiaWorld
Electricity production from coal % of total 34.9% 2025 14.2% 34.5%
Electricity production from natural gas % of total 5.0% 2025 24.8% 21.9%
Electricity production from oil % of total 0.1% 2025 1.1% 2.3%
Electricity production from nuclear % of total 42.0% 2025 20.1% 9.8%
Electricity production from hydroelectric sources % of total 3.5% 2025 18.3% 14.6%
Electric power transmission and distribution losses % of output 4.1% 2025 7.4% 6.9%
Electric power consumption per capita kWh per capita 6,042 kWh 2025 5,493 kWh 3,708 kWh

Energy transition

IndicatorCzechiaYearEurope & Central AsiaWorld
Electricity production from renewables, excluding hydro % of total 9.8% 2021 17.2% 12.4%
Renewable electricity output % of total electricity output 14.0% 2021 34.4% 27.8%
Renewable energy consumption % of total final energy consumption 17.2% 2021 15.1% 19.7%
CO₂ emissions per capita (excluding LULUCF) t CO₂e per capita 7.13 t 2024 6.62 t 4.69 t
CO₂ emissions, total (excluding LULUCF) Mt CO₂e 77.7 Mt 2024 6,082.4 Mt 39,632.7 Mt
Energy intensity of primary energy MJ per $2017 PPP GDP 3.98 MJ/$ 2022 2.58 MJ/$ 4.54 MJ/$

Energy economy

IndicatorCzechiaYearEurope & Central AsiaWorld
Fuel exports % of merchandise exports 1.9% 2025 6.3% 9.5%
Oil rents % of GDP 0.01% 2021 1.07% 1.36%
Natural gas rents % of GDP 0.01% 2021 0.63% 0.52%
GDP per capita current US$ 35,917 2025 34,603 14,406
Population, total people 10.9M 2025 932.5M 8.2B

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0). Latest year available per series.

Check your inbox

We’ve sent a confirmation link. Click it to start receiving the CEII Energy Brief.

Privacy choices

Change these at any time from “Privacy choices” at the foot of every page. See the privacy notice.

Categories