The institutional website of the Centre for Energy Investment and Innovation, a global energy hub headquartered in Abuja.Centre for Energy Investment and Innovation

How to verify this site
Official CEII pages use centreforenergy.org

Pages and email from the Centre come from centreforenergy.org and its subdomains. Treat requests for payment or personal data from any other address with caution.

Data comes with its source

Every figure on this site names its publisher, licence and the time it was retrieved. Third-party information is labelled as such and is never presented as CEII research.

Site directory

Cambodia

Cambodia is a lower middle income economy in East Asia & Pacific, with its capital at Phnom Penh. 99.2% of its people had electricity in 2024.

  • East Asia & Pacific
  • Lower middle income
  • Capital: Phnom Penh
  • Currency: KHR
World map of Electricity access, latest available year by country
Electricity access
99.2%
2024, world 91.9%
Renewable electricity
56.4%
2021, world 27.8%
CO₂ per person
1.10 t
2024, world 4.69 t
Consumption per person
1,086 kWh
2024, world 3,708 kWh
Clean cooking
57.0%
2024, world 75.4%
GDP per person
2,872
2025, world 14,406

Electricity generation mix

  • Oil
  • Coal
  • Gas
  • Hydro
  • Nuclear
  • Solar, wind & other

Cambodia2024

East Asia & Pacific2025

World2025

View data table
EconomyOilCoalGasHydroNuclearSolar, wind & otherYear
Cambodia2.4%52.9%0.0%38.5%0.0%5.0%2024
East Asia & Pacific1.5%31.4%26.0%6.8%14.5%12.0%2025
World1.2%15.1%28.7%15.2%15.2%12.4%2025

Share of electricity production by source, latest year available. Shares may not sum to exactly 100% because of rounding and minor sources.

Access to electricity

% of population, compared with East Asia & Pacific and the world.

Access to electricity, Cambodia
  • Cambodia
  • World
  • East Asia & Pacific
View data table
Access to electricity, Cambodia
YearCambodiaWorldEast Asia & Pacific
2024 99.2%91.9%98.6%
2023 95.0%91.6%98.4%
2022 92.3%91.3%98.2%
2021 82.5%91.3%98.2%
2020 86.4%90.4%97.8%
2019 84.0%90.1%97.9%
2018 80.7%89.8%97.7%
2017 89.1%88.9%97.7%
2016 68.8%88.1%97.0%
2015 62.7%86.9%97.0%
2014 56.1%86.2%96.6%
2013 50.9%85.7%96.5%
2012 42.3%84.9%96.2%
2011 37.4%84.5%96.0%
2010 31.1%83.5%95.5%
2009 25.6%82.9%95.0%
2008 26.4%82.7%95.2%
2007 20.2%82.0%94.7%
2006 27.5%81.4%94.6%
2005 20.5%80.7%93.6%
2004 14.2%80.0%94.0%
2003 19.3%80.0%93.2%
2002 13.1%79.1%93.0%
2001 9.5%78.7%92.5%
2000 16.6%78.2%92.1%
1999 8.8%74.5%–
1998 18.7%73.2%–

Emissions

CO₂ per person, tonnes, excluding land use.

CO₂ emissions per capita, Cambodia
  • Cambodia
  • World
  • East Asia & Pacific
View data table
CO₂ emissions per capita, Cambodia
YearCambodiaWorldEast Asia & Pacific
2024 1.10 t4.69 t7.35 t
2023 1.09 t4.68 t7.28 t
2022 1.07 t4.67 t7.06 t
2021 1.09 t4.68 t7.06 t
2020 1.11 t4.47 t6.80 t
2019 0.95 t4.70 t6.85 t
2018 0.76 t4.73 t6.73 t
2017 0.74 t4.67 t6.51 t
2016 0.67 t4.65 t6.41 t
2015 0.55 t4.70 t6.43 t
2014 0.46 t4.78 t6.52 t
2013 0.38 t4.81 t6.52 t
2012 0.38 t4.77 t6.34 t
2011 0.36 t4.76 t6.22 t
2010 0.36 t4.67 t5.82 t
2009 0.34 t4.45 t5.40 t
2008 0.29 t4.56 t5.20 t
2007 0.27 t4.59 t5.15 t
2006 0.22 t4.48 t4.85 t
2005 0.20 t4.39 t4.55 t
2004 0.18 t4.28 t4.21 t
2003 0.19 t4.15 t3.86 t
2002 0.17 t4.02 t3.54 t
2001 0.17 t4.01 t3.38 t
2000 0.16 t4.01 t3.29 t
1999 0.16 t3.95 t3.18 t
1998 0.17 t3.98 t3.19 t
1997 0.15 t4.02 t3.24 t
1996 0.15 t4.01 t3.19 t
1995 0.15 t3.99 t3.20 t

Currency

4,054.02 KHR

per US dollar, mid-market reference. 1 KHR = ₦0.328

Sunshine in Phnom Penh

4.6 kWh/m² today

  1. Tu4.6 kWh per square metre
  2. We5.8 kWh per square metre
  3. Th4.4 kWh per square metre
  4. Fr5.7 kWh per square metre
  5. Sa5.6 kWh per square metre
  6. Su4.9 kWh per square metre
  7. Mo5.1 kWh per square metre

Open-Meteo forecast, modelled irradiation.

Power plants

Installed capacity by fuel

16 plants, 1,518 MW recorded in WRI’s Global Power Plant Database.

  • Hydro909 MW
  • Coal505 MW
  • Oil54 MW
  • Waste25 MW
  • Solar23 MW
  • Biomass2 MW

Snapshot as of the database’s 2021 release; newer plants are not included. Nameplate capacity, not available generation.

Largest plants

PlantFuelMWSince
Sihanoukville CIIDG power stationCoal4052015
Lower Russei ChrumHydro3382014
Stung TataiHydro2462014
KamchayHydro1932011
Stung AtaiHydro1202013
Sihanoukville CEL power stationCoal1002014
Khmer Electric Power Diesel Power PlantOil302005
MH Bio-Ethanol DistilleryWaste232014
Phnom Penh DieselOil191996
Kirirom IHydro122002
BavetSolar10–
CMIPSolar10–

All indicators

Cambodia in numbers

Data catalogue

Energy access

IndicatorCambodiaYearEast Asia & PacificWorld
Access to electricity % of population 99.2% 2024 98.6% 91.9%
Access to electricity, rural % of rural population 98.6% 2024 97.3% 84.9%
Access to electricity, urban % of urban population 100.0% 2024 99.9% 97.8%
Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking % of population 57.0% 2024 87.0% 75.4%

Power supply and mix

IndicatorCambodiaYearEast Asia & PacificWorld
Electricity production from coal % of total 52.9% 2024 31.4% 15.1%
Electricity production from natural gas % of total 0.0% 2021 26.0% 28.7%
Electricity production from oil % of total 2.4% 2024 1.5% 1.2%
Electricity production from nuclear % of total 0.0% 2021 14.5% 15.2%
Electricity production from hydroelectric sources % of total 38.5% 2024 6.8% 15.2%
Electric power transmission and distribution losses % of output 10.2% 2024 3.9% 6.9%
Electric power consumption per capita kWh per capita 1,086 kWh 2024 5,715 kWh 3,708 kWh

Energy transition

IndicatorCambodiaYearEast Asia & PacificWorld
Electricity production from renewables, excluding hydro % of total 5.0% 2021 12.0% 12.4%
Renewable electricity output % of total electricity output 56.4% 2021 25.9% 27.8%
Renewable energy consumption % of total final energy consumption 52.4% 2021 14.8% 19.7%
CO₂ emissions per capita (excluding LULUCF) t CO₂e per capita 1.10 t 2024 7.35 t 4.69 t
CO₂ emissions, total (excluding LULUCF) Mt CO₂e 19.4 Mt 2024 17,388.8 Mt 39,632.7 Mt
Energy intensity of primary energy MJ per $2017 PPP GDP 4.96 MJ/$ 2021 5.23 MJ/$ 4.54 MJ/$

Energy economy

IndicatorCambodiaYearEast Asia & PacificWorld
Fuel exports % of merchandise exports 0.0% 2024 4.2% 9.5%
Oil rents % of GDP 0.04% 2021 0.27% 1.36%
Natural gas rents % of GDP 0.00% 2021 0.33% 0.52%
GDP per capita current US$ 2,872 2025 14,077 14,406
Population, total people 17.8M 2025 2.4B 8.2B

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0). Latest year available per series.

Check your inbox

We’ve sent a confirmation link. Click it to start receiving the CEII Energy Brief.