The institutional website of the Centre for Energy Investment and Innovation, a global energy hub headquartered in Abuja.Centre for Energy Investment and Innovation

How to verify this site
Official CEII pages use centreforenergy.org

Pages and email from the Centre come from centreforenergy.org and its subdomains. Treat requests for payment or personal data from any other address with caution.

Data comes with its source

Every figure on this site names its publisher, licence and the time it was retrieved. Third-party information is labelled as such and is never presented as CEII research.

Site directory

Oman

Oman is a high income economy in Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, with its capital at Muscat. 100.0% of its people had electricity in 2024.

  • Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan
  • High income
  • Capital: Muscat
  • Currency: OMR
World map of Electricity access, latest available year by country
Electricity access
100.0%
2024, world 91.9%
Renewable electricity
1.9%
2021, world 27.8%
CO₂ per person
18.65 t
2024, world 4.69 t
Consumption per person
8,489 kWh
2024, world 3,708 kWh
Clean cooking
100.0%
2024, world 75.4%
GDP per person
19,947
2025, world 14,406

Electricity generation mix

  • Oil
  • Coal
  • Gas
  • Hydro
  • Nuclear
  • Solar, wind & other

Oman2024

Middle East & North Africa2025

World2025

View data table
EconomyOilCoalGasHydroNuclearSolar, wind & otherYear
Oman2.4%0.0%93.4%0.0%0.0%1.9%2024
Middle East & North Africa0.6%9.3%74.8%3.3%3.3%2.9%2025
World1.2%15.1%28.7%15.2%15.2%12.4%2025

Share of electricity production by source, latest year available. Shares may not sum to exactly 100% because of rounding and minor sources.

Access to electricity

% of population, compared with Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan and the world.

Access to electricity, Oman
  • Oman
  • World
  • Middle East & North Africa
View data table
Access to electricity, Oman
YearOmanWorldMiddle East & North Africa
2024 100.0%91.9%96.8%
2023 100.0%91.6%96.4%
2022 100.0%91.3%95.9%
2021 100.0%91.3%96.4%
2020 100.0%90.4%96.3%
2019 100.0%90.1%96.0%
2018 100.0%89.8%95.0%
2017 100.0%88.9%96.0%
2016 100.0%88.1%95.2%
2015 100.0%86.9%93.4%
2014 100.0%86.2%94.0%
2013 100.0%85.7%93.1%
2012 100.0%84.9%91.9%
2011 100.0%84.5%90.8%
2010 100.0%83.5%90.6%
2009 100.0%82.9%88.7%
2008 100.0%82.7%88.1%
2007 100.0%82.0%87.2%
2006 99.9%81.4%87.7%
2005 99.9%80.7%86.0%
2004 100.0%80.0%85.0%
2003 100.0%80.0%84.6%
2002 100.0%79.1%83.6%
2001 100.0%78.7%83.3%
2000 100.0%78.2%82.6%
1999 100.0%74.5%–
1998 100.0%73.2%–
1997 100.0%––
1996 100.0%––
1995 100.0%––

Emissions

CO₂ per person, tonnes, excluding land use.

CO₂ emissions per capita, Oman
  • Oman
  • World
  • Middle East & North Africa
View data table
CO₂ emissions per capita, Oman
YearOmanWorldMiddle East & North Africa
2024 18.65 t4.69 t4.09 t
2023 18.96 t4.68 t4.09 t
2022 19.68 t4.67 t4.09 t
2021 19.49 t4.68 t4.08 t
2020 18.17 t4.47 t3.94 t
2019 18.61 t4.70 t4.03 t
2018 18.35 t4.73 t4.00 t
2017 17.93 t4.67 t4.11 t
2016 18.36 t4.65 t4.07 t
2015 18.95 t4.70 t4.07 t
2014 18.75 t4.78 t4.09 t
2013 18.42 t4.81 t4.02 t
2012 19.01 t4.77 t4.03 t
2011 19.42 t4.76 t3.92 t
2010 18.67 t4.67 t3.91 t
2009 17.55 t4.45 t3.84 t
2008 17.03 t4.56 t3.80 t
2007 17.73 t4.59 t3.69 t
2006 16.76 t4.48 t3.60 t
2005 13.43 t4.39 t3.48 t
2004 13.21 t4.28 t3.35 t
2003 13.61 t4.15 t3.23 t
2002 13.03 t4.02 t3.19 t
2001 12.33 t4.01 t3.16 t
2000 11.53 t4.01 t3.08 t
1999 11.19 t3.95 t3.03 t
1998 9.97 t3.98 t2.98 t
1997 10.04 t4.02 t3.03 t
1996 9.72 t4.01 t2.97 t
1995 9.50 t3.99 t2.95 t

Currency

0.3845 OMR

per US dollar, mid-market reference. 1 OMR = ₦3,462.82

Sunshine in Muscat

5.6 kWh/m² today

  1. Tu5.6 kWh per square metre
  2. We5.3 kWh per square metre
  3. Th5.1 kWh per square metre
  4. Fr5.6 kWh per square metre
  5. Sa5.6 kWh per square metre
  6. Su5.5 kWh per square metre
  7. Mo5.5 kWh per square metre

Open-Meteo forecast, modelled irradiation.

Power plants

Installed capacity by fuel

12 plants, 6,011 MW recorded in WRI’s Global Power Plant Database.

  • Gas4,872 MW
  • Solar1,139 MW

Snapshot as of the database’s 2021 release; newer plants are not included. Nameplate capacity, not available generation.

Largest plants

PlantFuelMWSince
Miraah CSPSolar1,021–
Sohar AlumniumGas1,0002008
SMN BarkaGas7162008
RusailGas6841984
SoharGas6322006
AL GHUBRAHGas4801976
ACWA BarkaGas4712003
Wadi JizziGas3251985
Al KamilGas2852003
ManahGas2791997
Miraah CSP1Solar113–
Mina Al FahalSolar4–

All indicators

Oman in numbers

Data catalogue

Energy access

IndicatorOmanYearMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanWorld
Access to electricity % of population 100.0% 2024 96.8% 91.9%
Access to electricity, rural % of rural population 100.0% 2024 94.0% 84.9%
Access to electricity, urban % of urban population 100.0% 2024 99.4% 97.8%
Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking % of population 100.0% 2024 77.8% 75.4%

Power supply and mix

IndicatorOmanYearMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanWorld
Electricity production from coal % of total 0.0% 2021 9.3% 15.1%
Electricity production from natural gas % of total 93.4% 2024 74.8% 28.7%
Electricity production from oil % of total 2.4% 2024 0.6% 1.2%
Electricity production from nuclear % of total 0.0% 2021 3.3% 15.2%
Electricity production from hydroelectric sources % of total 0.0% 2021 3.3% 15.2%
Electric power transmission and distribution losses % of output 11.9% 2024 14.4% 6.9%
Electric power consumption per capita kWh per capita 8,489 kWh 2024 2,428 kWh 3,708 kWh

Energy transition

IndicatorOmanYearMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanWorld
Electricity production from renewables, excluding hydro % of total 1.9% 2021 2.9% 12.4%
Renewable electricity output % of total electricity output 1.9% 2021 6.3% 27.8%
Renewable energy consumption % of total final energy consumption 0.1% 2021 7.5% 19.7%
CO₂ emissions per capita (excluding LULUCF) t CO₂e per capita 18.65 t 2024 4.09 t 4.69 t
CO₂ emissions, total (excluding LULUCF) Mt CO₂e 98.5 Mt 2024 3,306.2 Mt 39,632.7 Mt
Energy intensity of primary energy MJ per $2017 PPP GDP 7.21 MJ/$ 2021 5.33 MJ/$ 4.54 MJ/$

Energy economy

IndicatorOmanYearMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanWorld
Fuel exports % of merchandise exports 72.4% 2025 68.5% 9.5%
Oil rents % of GDP 23.54% 2021 13.97% 1.36%
Natural gas rents % of GDP 5.67% 2021 2.95% 0.52%
GDP per capita current US$ 19,947 2025 6,202 14,406
Population, total people 5.5M 2025 828M 8.2B

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0). Latest year available per series.

Check your inbox

We’ve sent a confirmation link. Click it to start receiving the CEII Energy Brief.