The institutional website of the Centre for Energy Investment and Innovation, a global energy hub headquartered in Abuja.Centre for Energy Investment and Innovation

How to verify this site
Official CEII pages use centreforenergy.org

Pages and email from the Centre come from centreforenergy.org and its subdomains. Treat requests for payment or personal data from any other address with caution.

Data comes with its source

Every figure on this site names its publisher, licence and the time it was retrieved. Third-party information is labelled as such and is never presented as CEII research.

Site directory

Guatemala

Guatemala is an upper middle income economy in Latin America & Caribbean, with its capital at Guatemala City. 90.9% of its people had electricity in 2024.

  • Latin America & Caribbean
  • Upper middle income
  • Capital: Guatemala City
  • Currency: GTQ
World map of Electricity access, latest available year by country
Electricity access
90.9%
2024, world 91.9%
Renewable electricity
60.6%
2021, world 27.8%
CO₂ per person
1.11 t
2024, world 4.69 t
Consumption per person
743 kWh
2024, world 3,708 kWh
Clean cooking
51.0%
2024, world 75.4%
GDP per person
6,598
2025, world 14,406

Electricity generation mix

  • Oil
  • Coal
  • Gas
  • Hydro
  • Nuclear
  • Solar, wind & other

Guatemala2024

Latin America & Caribbean2025

World2025

View data table
EconomyOilCoalGasHydroNuclearSolar, wind & otherYear
Guatemala23.5%19.6%0.5%26.3%0.0%17.6%2024
Latin America & Caribbean2.8%4.5%26.5%37.0%2.5%15.1%2025
World1.2%15.1%28.7%15.2%15.2%12.4%2025

Share of electricity production by source, latest year available. Shares may not sum to exactly 100% because of rounding and minor sources.

Access to electricity

% of population, compared with Latin America & Caribbean and the world.

Access to electricity, Guatemala
  • Guatemala
  • World
  • Latin America & Caribbean
View data table
Access to electricity, Guatemala
YearGuatemalaWorldLatin America & Caribbean
2024 90.9%91.9%98.0%
2023 100.0%91.6%98.4%
2022 99.1%91.3%98.6%
2021 97.9%91.3%98.3%
2020 96.6%90.4%98.1%
2019 95.4%90.1%98.0%
2018 94.2%89.8%97.8%
2017 93.3%88.9%97.7%
2016 91.8%88.1%97.5%
2015 90.5%86.9%97.3%
2014 85.5%86.2%97.1%
2013 88.1%85.7%96.9%
2012 86.8%84.9%96.6%
2011 84.0%84.5%96.2%
2010 84.3%83.5%95.9%
2009 83.1%82.9%95.4%
2008 81.9%82.7%95.2%
2007 80.7%82.0%94.5%
2006 83.7%81.4%94.3%
2005 78.3%80.7%93.5%
2004 77.2%80.0%93.2%
2003 78.5%80.0%92.7%
2002 78.7%79.1%92.7%
2001 73.7%78.7%92.3%
2000 73.3%78.2%91.7%
1999 70.9%74.5%91.3%
1998 70.1%73.2%90.6%
1997 68.9%–90.0%
1996 67.7%–89.6%
1995 60.8%–88.6%

Emissions

CO₂ per person, tonnes, excluding land use.

CO₂ emissions per capita, Guatemala
  • Guatemala
  • World
  • Latin America & Caribbean
View data table
CO₂ emissions per capita, Guatemala
YearGuatemalaWorldLatin America & Caribbean
2024 1.11 t4.69 t2.68 t
2023 1.11 t4.68 t2.66 t
2022 1.06 t4.67 t2.64 t
2021 1.15 t4.68 t2.64 t
2020 1.02 t4.47 t2.45 t
2019 1.15 t4.70 t2.76 t
2018 1.11 t4.73 t2.78 t
2017 1.03 t4.67 t2.88 t
2016 1.11 t4.65 t2.92 t
2015 1.06 t4.70 t3.01 t
2014 0.93 t4.78 t3.06 t
2013 0.88 t4.81 t3.08 t
2012 0.83 t4.77 t3.05 t
2011 0.82 t4.76 t2.94 t
2010 0.81 t4.67 t2.88 t
2009 0.86 t4.45 t2.71 t
2008 0.83 t4.56 t2.83 t
2007 0.93 t4.59 t2.79 t
2006 0.89 t4.48 t2.73 t
2005 0.90 t4.39 t2.70 t
2004 0.85 t4.28 t2.64 t
2003 0.85 t4.15 t2.56 t
2002 0.87 t4.02 t2.53 t
2001 0.85 t4.01 t2.56 t
2000 0.83 t4.01 t2.60 t
1999 0.76 t3.95 t2.56 t
1998 0.78 t3.98 t2.61 t
1997 0.64 t4.02 t2.55 t
1996 0.63 t4.01 t2.46 t
1995 0.66 t3.99 t2.34 t

Currency

7.6448 GTQ

per US dollar, mid-market reference. 1 GTQ = ₦174.16

Sunshine in Guatemala City

6.2 kWh/m² today

  1. Tu6.2 kWh per square metre
  2. We5.7 kWh per square metre
  3. Th5.1 kWh per square metre
  4. Fr5.9 kWh per square metre
  5. Sa5.9 kWh per square metre
  6. Su5.3 kWh per square metre
  7. Mo6.0 kWh per square metre

Open-Meteo forecast, modelled irradiation.

Power plants

Installed capacity by fuel

76 plants, 3,689 MW recorded in WRI’s Global Power Plant Database.

  • Hydro1,008 MW
  • Oil983 MW
  • Biomass880 MW
  • Coal572 MW
  • Solar115 MW
  • Wind71 MW
  • Geothermal54 MW
  • Waste6 MW

Snapshot as of the database’s 2021 release; newer plants are not included. Nameplate capacity, not available generation.

Largest plants

PlantFuelMWSince
ChixoyHydro3001983
Jaguar Energy power stationCoal3002016
Arizona VaporOil1702008
MagdalenaBiomass1451994
San JoseCoal1392000
PoliwattOil1292000
BiomassBiomass1192014
Santa AnaBiomass1051995
XacbalHydro942010
AguacapaHydro901982
Las PalmasOil891998
TrinidadBiomass872011

All indicators

Guatemala in numbers

Data catalogue

Energy access

IndicatorGuatemalaYearLatin America & CaribbeanWorld
Access to electricity % of population 90.9% 2024 98.0% 91.9%
Access to electricity, rural % of rural population 80.4% 2024 91.0% 84.9%
Access to electricity, urban % of urban population 99.2% 2024 99.7% 97.8%
Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking % of population 51.0% 2024 90.5% 75.4%

Power supply and mix

IndicatorGuatemalaYearLatin America & CaribbeanWorld
Electricity production from coal % of total 19.6% 2024 4.5% 15.1%
Electricity production from natural gas % of total 0.5% 2024 26.5% 28.7%
Electricity production from oil % of total 23.5% 2024 2.8% 1.2%
Electricity production from nuclear % of total 0.0% 2021 2.5% 15.2%
Electricity production from hydroelectric sources % of total 26.3% 2024 37.0% 15.2%
Electric power transmission and distribution losses % of output 13.2% 2024 13.6% 6.9%
Electric power consumption per capita kWh per capita 743 kWh 2024 2,828 kWh 3,708 kWh

Energy transition

IndicatorGuatemalaYearLatin America & CaribbeanWorld
Electricity production from renewables, excluding hydro % of total 17.6% 2021 15.1% 12.4%
Renewable electricity output % of total electricity output 60.6% 2021 56.7% 27.8%
Renewable energy consumption % of total final energy consumption 62.1% 2021 34.2% 19.7%
CO₂ emissions per capita (excluding LULUCF) t CO₂e per capita 1.11 t 2024 2.68 t 4.69 t
CO₂ emissions, total (excluding LULUCF) Mt CO₂e 20.4 Mt 2024 1,771.5 Mt 39,632.7 Mt
Energy intensity of primary energy MJ per $2017 PPP GDP 4.42 MJ/$ 2021 3.27 MJ/$ 4.54 MJ/$

Energy economy

IndicatorGuatemalaYearLatin America & CaribbeanWorld
Fuel exports % of merchandise exports 2.5% 2025 8.8% 9.5%
Oil rents % of GDP 0.12% 2021 1.93% 1.36%
Natural gas rents % of GDP 0.00% 2021 0.15% 0.52%
GDP per capita current US$ 6,598 2025 11,095 14,406
Population, total people 18.7M 2025 666.6M 8.2B

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0). Latest year available per series.

Check your inbox

We’ve sent a confirmation link. Click it to start receiving the CEII Energy Brief.