The institutional website of the Centre for Energy Investment and Innovation, a global energy hub headquartered in Abuja.Centre for Energy Investment and Innovation

How to verify this site
Official CEII pages use centreforenergy.org

Pages and email from the Centre come from centreforenergy.org and its subdomains. Treat requests for payment or personal data from any other address with caution.

Data comes with its source

Every figure on this site names its publisher, licence and the time it was retrieved. Third-party information is labelled as such and is never presented as CEII research.

Site directory

Iceland

Iceland is a high income economy in Europe & Central Asia, with its capital at Reykjavik. 100.0% of its people had electricity in 2024.

  • Europe & Central Asia
  • High income
  • Capital: Reykjavik
  • Currency: ISK
World map of Electricity access, latest available year by country
Electricity access
100.0%
2024, world 91.9%
Renewable electricity
100.0%
2016, world 27.8%
CO₂ per person
8.52 t
2024, world 4.69 t
Consumption per person
47,510 kWh
2025, world 3,708 kWh
Clean cooking
100.0%
2024, world 75.4%
GDP per person
98,323
2025, world 14,406

Electricity generation mix

  • Oil
  • Coal
  • Gas
  • Hydro
  • Nuclear
  • Solar, wind & other

Iceland2025

Europe & Central Asia2025

World2025

View data table
EconomyOilCoalGasHydroNuclearSolar, wind & otherYear
Iceland0.0%0.0%0.0%69.9%0.0%29.6%2025
Europe & Central Asia1.1%10.7%17.6%16.4%18.6%17.2%2025
World1.2%15.1%28.7%15.2%15.2%12.4%2025

Share of electricity production by source, latest year available. Shares may not sum to exactly 100% because of rounding and minor sources.

Access to electricity

% of population, compared with Europe & Central Asia and the world.

Access to electricity, Iceland
  • Iceland
  • World
  • Europe & Central Asia
View data table
Access to electricity, Iceland
YearIcelandWorldEurope & Central Asia
2024 100.0%91.9%100.0%
2023 100.0%91.6%100.0%
2022 100.0%91.3%100.0%
2021 100.0%91.3%100.0%
2020 100.0%90.4%100.0%
2019 100.0%90.1%100.0%
2018 100.0%89.8%100.0%
2017 100.0%88.9%100.0%
2016 100.0%88.1%99.8%
2015 100.0%86.9%99.2%
2014 100.0%86.2%99.9%
2013 100.0%85.7%99.8%
2012 100.0%84.9%99.8%
2011 100.0%84.5%99.7%
2010 100.0%83.5%99.7%
2009 100.0%82.9%99.5%
2008 100.0%82.7%99.4%
2007 100.0%82.0%99.4%
2006 100.0%81.4%99.3%
2005 100.0%80.7%99.3%
2004 100.0%80.0%99.2%
2003 100.0%80.0%99.2%
2002 100.0%79.1%99.2%
2001 100.0%78.7%99.2%
2000 100.0%78.2%99.1%
1999 100.0%74.5%99.9%
1998 100.0%73.2%100.0%
1997 100.0%–100.0%
1996 100.0%–100.0%
1995 100.0%–100.0%

Emissions

CO₂ per person, tonnes, excluding land use.

CO₂ emissions per capita, Iceland
  • Iceland
  • World
  • Europe & Central Asia
View data table
CO₂ emissions per capita, Iceland
YearIcelandWorldEurope & Central Asia
2024 8.52 t4.69 t6.62 t
2023 8.35 t4.68 t6.63 t
2022 8.48 t4.67 t6.85 t
2021 8.49 t4.68 t7.09 t
2020 8.38 t4.47 t6.62 t
2019 8.81 t4.70 t7.04 t
2018 9.34 t4.73 t7.25 t
2017 9.70 t4.67 t7.27 t
2016 9.48 t4.65 t7.20 t
2015 10.97 t4.70 t7.23 t
2014 10.58 t4.78 t7.27 t
2013 11.46 t4.81 t7.61 t
2012 11.37 t4.77 t7.82 t
2011 11.30 t4.76 t7.92 t
2010 11.75 t4.67 t7.92 t
2009 12.02 t4.45 t7.62 t
2008 11.91 t4.56 t8.28 t
2007 11.15 t4.59 t8.41 t
2006 10.67 t4.48 t8.43 t
2005 10.54 t4.39 t8.31 t
2004 10.87 t4.28 t8.35 t
2003 10.71 t4.15 t8.36 t
2002 10.88 t4.02 t8.10 t
2001 10.38 t4.01 t8.12 t
2000 10.14 t4.01 t8.08 t
1999 9.88 t3.95 t8.00 t
1998 9.88 t3.98 t8.05 t
1997 9.68 t4.02 t8.05 t
1996 10.07 t4.01 t8.34 t
1995 9.12 t3.99 t8.36 t

Currency

122.08 ISK

per US dollar, mid-market reference. 1 ISK = ₦10.91

Sunshine in Reykjavik

0.8 kWh/m² today

  1. Tu0.8 kWh per square metre
  2. We0.3 kWh per square metre
  3. Th1.3 kWh per square metre
  4. Fr0.8 kWh per square metre
  5. Sa0.5 kWh per square metre
  6. Su0.4 kWh per square metre
  7. Mo0.1 kWh per square metre

Open-Meteo forecast, modelled irradiation.

Power plants

Installed capacity by fuel

20 plants, 2,485 MW recorded in WRI’s Global Power Plant Database.

  • Hydro1,913 MW
  • Geothermal572 MW

Snapshot as of the database’s 2021 release; newer plants are not included. Nameplate capacity, not available generation.

Largest plants

PlantFuelMWSince
Fljótsdalsvirkjun (Kárahnjúkar )Hydro6902008
BúrfellHydro2701969
HellisheiðiGeothermal2132006
HrauneyjafossHydro2101981
BlandaHydro1501991
SigaldaHydro1501977
NesjavellirGeothermal1201998
SultartangiHydro1201999
ReykjanesGeothermal1001977
BúðarhálsHydro95–
VatnsfellHydro902001
SvartsengiGeothermal761977

All indicators

Iceland in numbers

Data catalogue

Energy access

IndicatorIcelandYearEurope & Central AsiaWorld
Access to electricity % of population 100.0% 2024 100.0% 91.9%
Access to electricity, rural % of rural population 100.0% 2024 100.0% 84.9%
Access to electricity, urban % of urban population 100.0% 2024 100.0% 97.8%
Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking % of population 100.0% 2024 98.3% 75.4%

Power supply and mix

IndicatorIcelandYearEurope & Central AsiaWorld
Electricity production from coal % of total 0.0% 2021 10.7% 15.1%
Electricity production from natural gas % of total 0.0% 2021 17.6% 28.7%
Electricity production from oil % of total 0.0% 2025 1.1% 1.2%
Electricity production from nuclear % of total 0.0% 2021 18.6% 15.2%
Electricity production from hydroelectric sources % of total 69.9% 2025 16.4% 15.2%
Electric power transmission and distribution losses % of output 1.0% 2025 7.4% 6.9%
Electric power consumption per capita kWh per capita 47,510 kWh 2025 5,493 kWh 3,708 kWh

Energy transition

IndicatorIcelandYearEurope & Central AsiaWorld
Electricity production from renewables, excluding hydro % of total 29.6% 2021 17.2% 12.4%
Renewable electricity output % of total electricity output 100.0% 2016 34.4% 27.8%
Renewable energy consumption % of total final energy consumption 82.4% 2021 15.1% 19.7%
CO₂ emissions per capita (excluding LULUCF) t CO₂e per capita 8.52 t 2024 6.62 t 4.69 t
CO₂ emissions, total (excluding LULUCF) Mt CO₂e 3.3 Mt 2024 6,082.4 Mt 39,632.7 Mt
Energy intensity of primary energy MJ per $2017 PPP GDP 11.93 MJ/$ 2022 2.58 MJ/$ 4.54 MJ/$

Energy economy

IndicatorIcelandYearEurope & Central AsiaWorld
Fuel exports % of merchandise exports 1.5% 2025 6.3% 9.5%
Oil rents % of GDP 0.00% 2021 1.07% 1.36%
Natural gas rents % of GDP 0.00% 2021 0.63% 0.52%
GDP per capita current US$ 98,323 2025 34,603 14,406
Population, total people 392,404 2025 932.5M 8.2B

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0). Latest year available per series.

Check your inbox

We’ve sent a confirmation link. Click it to start receiving the CEII Energy Brief.