The institutional website of the Centre for Energy Investment and Innovation, a global energy hub headquartered in Abuja.Centre for Energy Investment and Innovation

How to verify this site
Official CEII pages use centreforenergy.org

Pages and email from the Centre come from centreforenergy.org and its subdomains. Treat requests for payment or personal data from any other address with caution.

Data comes with its source

Every figure on this site names its publisher, licence and the time it was retrieved. Third-party information is labelled as such and is never presented as CEII research.

Site directory

Morocco

Morocco is a lower middle income economy in Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, with its capital at Rabat. 100.0% of its people had electricity in 2024.

  • Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan
  • Lower middle income
  • Capital: Rabat
  • Currency: MAD
World map of Electricity access, latest available year by country
Electricity access
100.0%
2024, world 91.9%
Renewable electricity
19.3%
2021, world 27.8%
CO₂ per person
1.84 t
2024, world 4.69 t
Consumption per person
1,035 kWh
2024, world 3,708 kWh
Clean cooking
97.0%
2024, world 75.4%
GDP per person
4,672
2025, world 14,406

Electricity generation mix

  • Oil
  • Coal
  • Gas
  • Hydro
  • Nuclear
  • Solar, wind & other

Morocco2024

Middle East & North Africa2025

World2025

View data table
EconomyOilCoalGasHydroNuclearSolar, wind & otherYear
Morocco3.4%58.2%9.6%1.5%0.0%16.5%2024
Middle East & North Africa0.6%9.3%74.8%3.3%3.3%2.9%2025
World1.2%15.1%28.7%15.2%15.2%12.4%2025

Share of electricity production by source, latest year available. Shares may not sum to exactly 100% because of rounding and minor sources.

Access to electricity

% of population, compared with Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan and the world.

Access to electricity, Morocco
  • Morocco
  • World
  • Middle East & North Africa
View data table
Access to electricity, Morocco
YearMoroccoWorldMiddle East & North Africa
2024 100.0%91.9%96.8%
2023 100.0%91.6%96.4%
2022 100.0%91.3%95.9%
2021 100.0%91.3%96.4%
2020 100.0%90.4%96.3%
2019 99.6%90.1%96.0%
2018 98.1%89.8%95.0%
2017 100.0%88.9%96.0%
2016 97.8%88.1%95.2%
2015 97.3%86.9%93.4%
2014 97.3%86.2%94.0%
2013 97.2%85.7%93.1%
2012 96.4%84.9%91.9%
2011 96.1%84.5%90.8%
2010 95.7%83.5%90.6%
2009 85.9%82.9%88.7%
2008 84.1%82.7%88.1%
2007 82.2%82.0%87.2%
2006 96.5%81.4%87.7%
2005 78.6%80.7%86.0%
2004 78.2%80.0%85.0%
2003 75.1%80.0%84.6%
2002 73.3%79.1%83.6%
2001 71.6%78.7%83.3%
2000 69.8%78.2%82.6%
1999 67.7%74.5%–
1998 65.9%73.2%–
1997 64.1%––
1996 62.3%––
1995 56.5%––

Emissions

CO₂ per person, tonnes, excluding land use.

CO₂ emissions per capita, Morocco
  • Morocco
  • World
  • Middle East & North Africa
View data table
CO₂ emissions per capita, Morocco
YearMoroccoWorldMiddle East & North Africa
2024 1.84 t4.69 t4.09 t
2023 1.86 t4.68 t4.09 t
2022 1.94 t4.67 t4.09 t
2021 1.98 t4.68 t4.08 t
2020 1.85 t4.47 t3.94 t
2019 1.98 t4.70 t4.03 t
2018 1.82 t4.73 t4.00 t
2017 1.80 t4.67 t4.11 t
2016 1.74 t4.65 t4.07 t
2015 1.77 t4.70 t4.07 t
2014 1.74 t4.78 t4.09 t
2013 1.73 t4.81 t4.02 t
2012 1.76 t4.77 t4.03 t
2011 1.71 t4.76 t3.92 t
2010 1.60 t4.67 t3.91 t
2009 1.53 t4.45 t3.84 t
2008 1.57 t4.56 t3.80 t
2007 1.48 t4.59 t3.69 t
2006 1.47 t4.48 t3.60 t
2005 1.47 t4.39 t3.48 t
2004 1.43 t4.28 t3.35 t
2003 1.29 t4.15 t3.23 t
2002 1.31 t4.02 t3.19 t
2001 1.28 t4.01 t3.16 t
2000 1.18 t4.01 t3.08 t
1999 1.17 t3.95 t3.03 t
1998 1.13 t3.98 t2.98 t
1997 1.12 t4.02 t3.03 t
1996 1.08 t4.01 t2.97 t
1995 1.11 t3.99 t2.95 t

Currency

9.7111 MAD

per US dollar, mid-market reference. 1 MAD = ₦137.11

Sunshine in Rabat

5.1 kWh/m² today

  1. Tu5.1 kWh per square metre
  2. We5.3 kWh per square metre
  3. Th5.1 kWh per square metre
  4. Fr4.9 kWh per square metre
  5. Sa4.3 kWh per square metre
  6. Su3.9 kWh per square metre
  7. Mo2.0 kWh per square metre

Open-Meteo forecast, modelled irradiation.

Power plants

Installed capacity by fuel

45 plants, 8,698 MW recorded in WRI’s Global Power Plant Database.

  • Coal2,835 MW
  • Hydro1,676 MW
  • Gas1,666 MW
  • Wind1,210 MW
  • Oil777 MW
  • Solar533 MW

Snapshot as of the database’s 2021 release; newer plants are not included. Nameplate capacity, not available generation.

Largest plants

PlantFuelMWSince
Centrale Thermique de Jorf Lasfar (JLEC)Coal2,0201994
Al Wahda Thermal Power stationGas8002010
Jerada power stationCoal5152002
Ain Beni Mathar Centrale Thermosolaire (CCGT)Gas4722009
STEP UR1 *Hydro4642005
Centrale a cycle combine de TahaddartGas3942005
Parc Eolien TarfayaWind3012014
Central Termique de KenitraOil3001979
Mohammedia power stationCoal3001986
Al wahdaHydro2401998
Allal Al FassiHydro2401994
Parc Eolien AkhfenirWind2022016

All indicators

Morocco in numbers

Data catalogue

Energy access

IndicatorMoroccoYearMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanWorld
Access to electricity % of population 100.0% 2024 96.8% 91.9%
Access to electricity, rural % of rural population 100.0% 2024 94.0% 84.9%
Access to electricity, urban % of urban population 100.0% 2024 99.4% 97.8%
Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking % of population 97.0% 2024 77.8% 75.4%

Power supply and mix

IndicatorMoroccoYearMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanWorld
Electricity production from coal % of total 58.2% 2024 9.3% 15.1%
Electricity production from natural gas % of total 9.6% 2024 74.8% 28.7%
Electricity production from oil % of total 3.4% 2024 0.6% 1.2%
Electricity production from nuclear % of total 0.0% 2021 3.3% 15.2%
Electricity production from hydroelectric sources % of total 1.5% 2024 3.3% 15.2%
Electric power transmission and distribution losses % of output 18.1% 2024 14.4% 6.9%
Electric power consumption per capita kWh per capita 1,035 kWh 2024 2,428 kWh 3,708 kWh

Energy transition

IndicatorMoroccoYearMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanWorld
Electricity production from renewables, excluding hydro % of total 16.5% 2021 2.9% 12.4%
Renewable electricity output % of total electricity output 19.3% 2021 6.3% 27.8%
Renewable energy consumption % of total final energy consumption 10.9% 2021 7.5% 19.7%
CO₂ emissions per capita (excluding LULUCF) t CO₂e per capita 1.84 t 2024 4.09 t 4.69 t
CO₂ emissions, total (excluding LULUCF) Mt CO₂e 70.0 Mt 2024 3,306.2 Mt 39,632.7 Mt
Energy intensity of primary energy MJ per $2017 PPP GDP 3.05 MJ/$ 2022 5.33 MJ/$ 4.54 MJ/$

Energy economy

IndicatorMoroccoYearMiddle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanWorld
Fuel exports % of merchandise exports 0.7% 2025 68.5% 9.5%
Oil rents % of GDP 0.00% 2021 13.97% 1.36%
Natural gas rents % of GDP 0.01% 2021 2.95% 0.52%
GDP per capita current US$ 4,672 2025 6,202 14,406
Population, total people 38.4M 2025 828M 8.2B

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0). Latest year available per series.

Check your inbox

We’ve sent a confirmation link. Click it to start receiving the CEII Energy Brief.